Ancestry of Barack Obama

 
compiled by William Addams Reitwiesner
 

The following material on the immediate ancestry of Barack Obama should not be considered either exhaustive or authoritative, but rather as a first draft.

Christopher Challender Child and Robert Battle contributed to this report. In addition, corrections were provided by Joe David Bellamy, Judy Barry Strangfeld, Gratia Dunham Mahoney, and Fred Chalfant.
 

William Addams Reitwiesner
 

http://web.archive.org/web/20070222005547/http://www.wargs.com/political/obama.html

 

Ancestry of Barack Obama
1 Barack Hussein Obama, Jr., US Senator from Illinois, b. Kapiolani Medical Center, Honolulu, Hawaii, 4 Aug. 1961
PARENTS
2 Barack Hussein Obama, Ph. D., b. Alego, Kenya [on the shores of Lake Victoria], ... 1936, senior economist in the Kenyan Ministry of Finance, d. Nairobi, Kenya, ... 1982, bur. Alego
m. ... 1960, div. ... 1963
3 S[tanley] Ann Dunham, b. ... , Kansas, 29 Nov. 1942, d. ... 7 Nov. 1995 [SSDI 535-40-8522]
GRANDPARENTS
4 Onyango, later "Hussein Onyango Obama", b. ... [Luo-speaking village], Kenya, ... 1895, d. ... 1979, bur. Alego
m. ... , sep. 1945
5 Akumu, b. ... , d. ...
6 Stanley Armour Dunham, salesman, b. ... , Kansas, 23 March 1918, d. ... 8 Feb. 1992 [SSDI 514-03-4824], bur. Punchbowl National Cemetery, Honolulu, Hawaii
m. ... 5 May 1940
7 Madelyn Lee Payne, bank vice president, b. ... , Kansas, ... Oct. 1922
GREAT-GRANDPARENTS
8 Obama, b. ... , d. ... , bur. Kendu Bay, Kenya
m.
9 Nyaoke, b. ... , d. ...
12 Ralph Waldo Emerson Dunham, Sr., b. Argonia, Kansas, 25 Dec. 1894, d. Wichita, Kansas, 4 Oct. 1970 [SSDI 510-14-2362]
m. Wichita, Kansas, 3 Oct. 1915
13 Ruth Lucille Armour, b. ... , Ill., 1 Sept. 1900, d. [suicide] Wichita, Kansas, 25 Nov. 1926
14 Rolla Charles Payne, b. Olathe, Kansas, 23 Aug. 1892, d. ... Oct. 1968 [World War I Draft Registration; SSDI 443-01-1898]
m. ... 1922
15 Leona McCurry, b. ... , Kansas, ... May 1897, d. ... [living 1930]
GREAT-GREAT-GRANDPARENTS
16 Opiyo, b. ... , d. ...
m.
17 ... , b. ... , d. ...
24 Jacob William Dunham, b. Kempton, Ind., 7 Feb. 1863, d. Wichita, Kansas, 13 Aug. 1936
m. ... 1 March 1890
25 Mary Ann Kearney, b. Tipton Co., Ind., 19 Sept. 1869, d. Wichita, Kansas, 13 Aug. 1936
26 Harry Ellington Armour, b. ... , Ill., ... Jan. 1874, d. ... [living 1930]
m. ... 1899
27 Gabriella Clark, b. ... , Mo., ... June 1877, d. ... [living 1930]
28 Charles T ... Payne, b. ... , Mo., ... June 1861, d. ... [living 1920]
m. Johnson, Kan., 14 Jan. 1889 [IGI]
29 Della Wolfley, b. ... , Ohio, ... May 1863, d. ... [between 1900 and 1910]
30 Thomas Creekmore McCurry, b. ... , Mo., ... Jan. 1850, d. Peru, Kan., ... 1939
m. Chautauqua Co., Kan., 13 March 1885
31 Margaret Belle Wright, b. Dry Fork, Carroll Co., Ark., 11 Aug. 1869, d. Elk City, Kan., 28 Nov. 1935
GREAT-GREAT-GREAT-GRANDPARENTS
32 Okoth, b. ... , d. ...
m.
33 ... , b. ... , d. ...
48 Jacob Mackey Dunham, b. Berkeley Co., Va. [now W. Va.], 7 May 1824, d. Okmulgee Co., Oklahoma Territory, ... 1907
m. Tipton Co., Ind., 21 July 1853
49 Louise Eliza Stroup, b. Madison Co., Ohio, 8 Oct. 1837, d. Wellston, Oklahoma Territory, 26 Oct. 1901
50 Falmouth Kearney, b. ... , Ireland, ... [ca. 1832] d. ... 21 March 1878
m.
51 Charlotte Hollowell, b. ... , Ohio, ... [ca. 1834], d. ... 11 Sept. 1877
52 George Armour, b. ... , Ohio, ... 1850, d. ... [living 1880]
m.
53 Anne ... , b. ... , Mo., ... 1849, d. ... [living 1880]
54 Christopher Columbus Clark, b. ... , Mo., ... 1846, d. ... [living 1930]
m. Nelson Co., Ky., 6 Jan. 1870
55 Susan C ... Overall, b. Nelson Co., Ky., ... 1849, d. ... [by 1920]
56 Benjamin Payne, b. Quincy, Adams Co., Ill., 30 Apr. 1839, d. Knox Co., Mo., 15 Apr. 1878
m.
57 Eliza Black, b. Quincy, Adams Co., Ill., 3 Apr. 1837, d. Kansas City, Mo., ... 1921
58 Robert Wolfley, b. ... , Ohio, ... 1834, d. ... July 1895
m. Delaware Co., Ohio, 29 Sept. 1859 [IGI]
59 Rachel Abbott, b. Licking Co., Ohio, ... Dec. 1835, d. ... [living 1900]
60 Harbin Wilburn McCurry, b. ... , Ind., 11 March 1823, d. Center, Oklahoma Territory, 24 July 1899
m.
61 Elizabeth Edna Creekmore, b. ... , Ill., 23 March 1827, d. Ada, Oklahoma Territory, 15 Jan. 1918
62 Joseph Samuel Wright, b. ... , Ky., ... 1819, d. Hale, Kan., 29 Apr. 1894
m. ... , Tenn., ... 1855
63 Frances A ... Allred, b. Overton Co., Tenn., ... 1834, d. ... [living 1880]
GREAT-GREAT-GREAT-GREAT-GRANDPARENTS
64 Obongo, b. ... , d. ...
m.
65 ... , b. ... , d. ...
96 Jacob Dunham, b. Berkeley Co., Va. [now W. Va.], 1 June 1795, d. Tipton Co., Ind., 30 July 1865
m. Berkeley Co., Va. [now W. Va.], 21 Oct. 1819
97 Catherine Goodnight, b. Montgomery Co., Pa., ... 1794, d. Tipton, Ind., ... [living 1870]
98 John Stroup, b. ... , Ohio, ... [ca. 1814], d. Tipton Co., Ind., 12 Aug. 1851
m. Madison Co., Ohio, 26 Dec. 1835 [IGI]
99 Eliza Jane Clemmons, b. ... , Va., ... [ca. 1816], d. Tipton Co., Ind., 12 Feb. 1882
108 Thomas Clark, b. ... , Ky., ... [ca. 1811], d. ... [living 1870]
m.
109 Elizabeth Davis, b. ... , Ky., ... [ca. 1821], d. ... [living 1870]
110 George Washington Overall, b. Bullitt Co., Ky., 4 July 1820, d. Nelson Co., Ky., 9 Jan. 1871
m. Nelson Co., Ky., 21 Dec. 1841
111 Louisiana Duvall, b. Nelson Co., Ky., 26 March 1826, d. Nelson Co., Ky., 18 Dec. 1855
114 John S ... Black, b. Bourbon Co., Ky., 9 Aug. 1805, d. Knox Co., Mo., 19 May 1870
m. Quincy, Ill., 12 Apr. 1832
115 Sarah Taylor, b. Bourbon Co., Ky., 18 July 1806, d. Hurdland, Knox Co., Mo., 26 Oct. 1892
118 Jonathan Abbott, b. ... , d. Licking Co., Ohio, ... 1848
m. Licking Co., Ohio, 13 Jan. 1828
119 Adah Wright, b. ... , Md., ... 1799, d. ... [living 1880]
120 Edward McCurry, b. ... , Ky., ... 1790, d. ... , Mo., ... 1844
m. Barren Co., Ky., 16 Nov. 1815
121 Christine Wilson, b. ... , d. ...
122 Thomas Creekmore, b. ... , d. ...
m.
123 Mary Edna Ellis, b. ... , d. ...
124 Obediah C ... Wright, b. ... , N. C., 9 May 1787, d. Putnam, Tenn., 3 March 1876
m. Knox, Tenn., 30 April 1812
125 Malinda Jones, b. ... , d. ... [by 1850]
126 Samuel Thompson Allred, b. Overton Co., Tenn., 6 Oct. 1809, d. Carroll Co., Ark., 4 Nov. 1857
m. ... 1828
127 Anna Bunch, b. Overton Co., Tenn., 27 March 1814, d. Osage, Newton Co., Ark., 21 June 1893
GREAT-GREAT-GREAT-GREAT-GREAT-GRANDPARENTS
128 Otondi, b. ... , d. ...
m.
129 ... , b. ... , d. ...
192 Samuel Dunham, b. Woodbridge, N. J., 11 May 1742, d. Berkeley Co., Va. [now W. Va.], 18 Feb. 1824
m. ... 1775
193 Hannah ... , b. ... [ca. 1758], d. Butler Co., Ohio, ... 1826
194 Samuel Goodnight, b. ... , Pa., ... 1761, d. Fayette Co., Ohio, ... 1845
m.
195 Magdalena Berkheimer, b. ... [ca. 1764], d. ...
196 William Stroup, b. ... , Pa., 27 April 1785, d. Tipton Co., Ind., 3 Nov. 1863
m. Ross Co., Ohio, 31 Dec. 1809
197 Ann Thomas, b. ... , Md., ... [ca. 1790], d. Tipton Co., Ind., ... 1868
220 Robert Overall, b. ... [ca. 1770], d. ... [ca. 1835]
m. ... 12 March 1801
221 Annie Browning, b. Culpeper Co., Va., ... 1780, d. ... [after 1820]
222 Gabriel Duvall, b. Annapolis, Md., 3 Oct. 1787, d. Nelson Co., Ky., 1 Aug. 1827
m. Nelson Co., Ky., 9 Aug. 1814
223 Mary Grable, b. ... , Ky., 13 Oct. 1791, d. Nelson Co., Ky., 6 Aug. 1868
228 John Block, b. ... , d. ...
m.
229 ... , b. ... , d. ...
230 George Taylor, b. ... 1787, d. ... [after 1850]
m.
231 Mary Thomas, b. ... 1787, d. ... [ca. 1840]
238 Abraham Wright, b. ... , Pa., ... 1755, d. Licking Co., Ohio, 23 March 1833
m.
239 Naomi ... , b. ... 1757, d. ... 26 July 1823
240 John McCurry, b. ... , d. ...
m.
241 Lydia Williams, b. ... , d. ...
242 John Wilson, b. ... , d. ... Mo., ... [ca. 1830]
m.
243 Ruth Wilburn, b. ... , N. C., ... , d. ...
252 John Allred, b. Randolph, N. C., 7 June 1772, d. Newton Co., Ark., 5 Nov. 1828
m.
253 Phoebe Thompson, b. Randolph, N. C., ... 1787, d. ...
254 Nathaniel Bunch, b. Louisa Co., Va., 23 Apr. 1793, d. Dinsmore, Newton Co., Ark., 16 Feb. 1859
m. Overton Co., Tenn., 15 Nov. 1810
255 Sarah Wade Ray, b. Overton Co., Tenn., ... 1793, d. Dinsmore, Newton Co., Ark., ... 1874
GREAT-GREAT-GREAT-GREAT-GREAT-GREAT-GRANDPARENTS
256 Ogelo, b. ... , d. ...
m.
257 ... , b. ... , d. ...
384 Jonathan Dunham, b. Woodbridge, N. J., 12 Jan. 1709, d. Woodbridge, N. J., 21 Sept. 1748
m.
385 Mary Smith, b. ... 27 Dec. 1717, d. ... 1791
388 Christian Gutknecht/Goodnight, b. ... , d. Germantown, Pa., 26 Dec. 1795
m.
389 Maria Magdalena ... , b. ... , d. ...
390 Leonhard Berkheimer, b. ... , d. ...
m.
391 Maria Catharina ... , b. ... , d. ...
392 John Stroup, b. ... , d. Madison Co., Ohio, 4 Feb. 1832
m.
393 Mary Stehle, b. ... , d. Madison Co., Ohio, 4 Nov. 1835
440 John Overall, b. ... 1735, d. Bullitt Co., Ky., 16 March 1821
m.
441 Frances Whitledge, b. ... , Va., 27 Oct. 1732, d. Bullitt Co., Ky., 5 Dec. 1816
442 James Browning, b. ... [ca. 1745], d. ... [ca. 1812]
m.
443 Susannah Hickman, b. Culpeper Co., Va., ... [ca. 1745], d. Harrison Co., Ky., ... [before 1833]
444 John Miles Duvall, b. ... [ca. 1745], d. St. Mary's Co., Md., ... 1787
m.
445 Anne Roselle Philomena Tarleton, b. ... [ca. 1754], d. Nelson Co., Ky., 6 June 1823
486 James Wilborn, b. ... , d. ...
m.
487 Mary Isabel Teague, b. ... , d. ...
504 Solomon Allred, b. Northumberland Co., Va., ... 1740, d. ... 1790
m.
505 Mary ... , b. ... 1726, d. ... 1792
508 Charles Bunch, b. Louisa Co., Va., ... 1765, d. ...
m.
509 Mary Bellamy, b. Louisa Co., Va., 1769, d. ... 1792
7/GREAT-GRANDPARENTS
512 Kisodhi, b. ... , d. ...
m.
513 ... , b. ... , d. ...
768 Benjamin Dunham, b. Woodbridge, N. J., 22 Aug. 1681, d. Woodbridge, N. J., 31 Dec. 1715
m. ... [ca. 1706]
769 Mary Rolph, b. Woodbridge, N. J., ... 1681, d. ...
770 Shubael Smith, b. New Castle, Del., 2 Jan. 1692, d. Woodbridge, N. J., 31 May 1769
m. ... 1716
771 Prudence FitzRandolph, b. Woodbridge, N. J., 20 Aug. 1696, d. Woodbridge, N. J., 12 Sept. 1766
784 Johann Philipp Straub, b. ... , d. ...
m.
785 Barbara ... , b. ... , d. ...
786 Ulrich Stehle, b. ... , d. ...
m.
787 Anna ... , b. ... , d. Mifflin Co., Pa., ... May 1793
880 John Overall, b. ... , Va., ... 1701, d. Prince William Co., Va., ... 1743
m. St. Paul's, Prince William Co., Va., 8 Oct. 1722
881 Mary Elliott, b. ... 1703, d. Prince William Co., Va., 24 July 1738
882 William Whitledge, b. ... [ca. 1712], d. Prince William Co., Va., 5 Aug. 1782
m. King George Co., Va., 27 Oct. 1732
883 Frances Overall, b. ... 22 Aug. 1716, d. ... [after 1745]
884 John Browning, b. Culpepper Co., Va., ... 1728, d. .... Dec. 1803
m. ... 1744
885 Elizabeth Demarest, b. New Castle Co., Del., ... 1728, d. ... 1803
886 James Hickman, b. Culpepper Co., Va., 3 March 1723/4, d. Clark Co., Ky., 16 Apr. 1816
m. Albemarle Co., Va., 14 March 1743/4
887 Hannah Lewis, b. Hanover Co., Va., 6 Oct. 1722, d. Clark Co., Ky., 4 June 1822
888 Jacob Duvall, b. Prince George's Co., Md., 19 Apr. 1715, d. ... 7 March 1796
m. ... 1740
889 Mary Miles, b. ... 1719, d. ...
890 James Tarleton, b. ... , d. St. Mary's Co., Md., 10 Apr. 1756
m.
891 Ann Henning, b. ... , d. ...
1008 John Allred, b. Northumberland Co., Va., 16 May 1706, d. Randolph Co., N. C., 15 Sept. 1792
m. Stafford Co., Va., 11 June 1738
1009 Ann Hamilton, b. ... 1710, d. ...
1016 Samuel Bunch, b. Hanover Co., Va., ... 1726, d. Louisa Co., Va., ... 1783
m.
1017 Mary Hudson, b. Hanover Co., Va., ... 1726, d. ... 31 Jan. 1792
1018 John Bellamy, b. Louisa Co., Va., ... [ca. 1735], d. Louisa Co., Va., ... 1815
m.
1019 Susan Roe, b. ... [ca. 1738], d. ...
8/GREAT-GRANDPARENTS
1024 Owiny, b. ... , d. ...
m.
1025 ... , b. ... , d. ...
1536 Jonathan Singletary alias Dunham, b. Newbury, Mass., 17 Jan. 1639/40, d. Woodbridge, N. J., 6 Sept. 1724
m. ... [ca. 1657]
1537 Mary Bloomfield, b. Newburyport, Mass., 5 Jan. 1642 d. Woodbridge, N. J., ... 1708
1538 John Rolph, b. ... , d. ...
m.
1539 Mary Sculliard, b. ... , d. ...
1540 Samuel Smith, b. Barnstable, Mass., 20 Oct. 1644, d. Woodbridge, N. J., 15 Dec. 1719
m. Woodbridge, N. J., 8 June 1692
1541 Elizabeth Pierce, b. Woodbridge, N. J., 16 May 1655, d. ...
1542 Samuel FitzRandolph, b. ... 1668, d. Woodbridge, N. J., 25 June 1754
m. Woodbridge, N. J., 8 June 1693
1543 Mary Jones, b. ... , d. ...
1760 (=1766) William Overall, b. ... [ca. 1680], d. King George Co., Va., 17 Jan. 1724/5
m. ... [ca. 1700]
1761 (=1767) Mary Jones, b. ... [ca. 1680], d. ... [after 1743]
1764 Thomas Whitledge, b. ... [ca. 1663], d. ... [ca. 1731]
m.
1765 Sybil Harrison, b. ... , d. ...
1766 - 1767 same as 1760 - 1761, above
1768 Francis Browning, b. Essex Co., Va., ... 1686, d. Essex Co., Va., 21 Jan. 1775
m.
1769 Elizabeth Lloyd, b. ... 8 Jan. 1686, d. ... [ca. 1740]
1770 Jan Demarest, b. Hackensack, N. J., 11 May 1701, d. New Castle Co., Del., ... 1737
m. ... 1725
1771 Alice Earle, b. Hackensack, N. J., 7 Dec. 1701, d. ...
1772 Edwin Hickman, b. ... , d. ...
m.
1773 Eleanor Elliott, b. ... , d. ...
1774 David Lewis, b. ... , d. Albemarle Co., Va., 21 Oct. 1778
m.
1775 Anne Terrell, b. ... 1692, d. ... 1734
1776 Mareen Duvall, b. ... , d. ... June 1741
m. ... 21 Oct. 1701
1777 Elizabeth Jacob, b. ... , d. ...
1780 James Tarleton, b. ... , d. St. Mary's Co., Md., 25 Apr. 1735
m.
1781 ... , b. ... , d. ...
2032 John Bunch, b. New Kent Co., Va., ... 1690, d. Hanover Co., Va., 14 March 1741/2
m.
2033 Rebecca Harrison, b. Louisa Co., Va., ... 1699, d. Louisa Co., Va., 16 March 1770
2034 John Hudson, b. ... 1692, d. Hanover Co., Va., 11 Apr. 1732
m.
2035 Elizabeth Harris, b. New Kent Co., Va., 2 Nov. 1698, d. ... [ca. 1758]
2036 John Bellamy, b. ... , d. ...
m.
2037 Mary ... , b. ... , d. ...
2038 William Roe, b. ... , d. ...
m.
2039 ... , b. ... , d. ...
9/GREAT-GRANDPARENTS
2048 Sigoma, b. ... , d. ...
m.
2049 ... , b. ... , d. ...
3072 Richard Singletary, b. ... , d. ...
m.
3073 ... , b. ... , d. ...
3080 John Smith, b. ... , d. Sandwich, Mass., 2 Oct. 1710
m. Barnstable, Mass., 13 June 1643
3081 Susannah Hinckley, b. ... , d. Barnstable, Mass., 6 Nov. 1675
3082 Daniel Pierce, b. ... , d. Watertown, Mass., 24 March 1723
m.
3083 Elizabeth Shedd, b. ... , d. ...
3084 Nathaniel FitzRandolph, b. Barnstable, Mass., 15 May 1642, d. Woodbridge, N. J., 21 Nov. 1713
m.
3085 Mary Holley, b. ... , d. Woodbridge, N. J., 12 July 1703
3086 Jeffrey Jones, b. ... , d. Elizabethtown, N. J., 21 Dec. 1717
m.
3087 ... , b. ... , d. ...
3520 (=3532) William Overall, b. ... , d. ...
m.
3521 (=3533) Jane Baldridge, b. ... , d. Westmoreland Co., Va., 5 Apr. 1718
3522 (=3534) John Jones, b. ... , d. ...
m.
3523 (=3535) Mary ... , b. ... , d. ...
3530 Burr Harrison, b. ... , d. ...
m.
3531 Sarah Burdette, b. ... , d. ...
3532 - 3535 same as 3520 - 3523, above
3540 Jan Demarest, b. ... , d. ...
m.
3541 Debora Heyet, b. ... , d. ...
3542 Edward Earle, b. ... , d. Secaucus, N. J., 18 Aug. 1713
m. ... 13 Feb. 1688
3543 Elsie Vreeland, bapt. Bergen Co., N. J., 12 Nov. 1671, d. ... 1704
3544 Thomas Hickman, b. ... , d. ...
m.
3545 Martha Thacker, b. ... , d. ...
3550 William Terrell, b. ... , d. ...
m.
3551 Susan Waters, b. ... , d. ...
3552 Mareen Duvall, b. ... , d. Anne Arundel Co., Md., ... 1694
m.
3553 Susanna ... , b. ... , d. ... 1692
3554 John Jacob, b. ... , d. Anne Arundel Co., Md., 29 Oct. 1726
m.
3555 Ann Cheney, b. ... , d. ... Apr. 1730
3560 James Tarleton, b. ... , d. St. Mary's Co., Md., ... [by 1702]
m.
3561 Cassandra ... , b. ... , d. ...
4064 John Bunch, b. ... , d. ...
m.
4065 Mary ... , b. ... , d. ...
4068 William Hudson, b. ... , d. Hanover Co., Va., 27 Nov. 1701
m.
4069 Elizabeth Jennings, b. ... , d. ...
4070 William Harris, b. ... , d. ...
m.
4071 Mary ... , b. ... , d. ...
10/GREAT-GRANDPARENTS
4096 Miwiru, b. ... , d. ...
m.
4097 ... , b. ... , d. ...
6162 Samuel Hinckley, b. ... , d. Barnstable, Mass., 31 Oct. 1662
m. Hawkhurst, co. Kent, 17 May 1617
6163 Sarah Soole, b. ... , d. Barnstable, Mass., 18 Aug. 1656
6168 Edward FitzRandolph, b. ... [bapt. Sutton-in-Ashfield, Notts, 5 July 1607], d. Piscataway, N. J., ... [ca. 1684/5]
m. Scituate, Mass., 10 May 1637
6169 Elizabeth Blossom, b. Leyden, Netherlands, ... 1620, d. Piscataway, N. J., ... [ca. 1713]
7042 (=7066) James Baldridge, b. ... , d. ...
m.
7043 (=7067) Dorothy ... , b. ... , d. ...
7064 - 7071 same as 7040 - 7047, above
7080 Jean Demarest, b. ... 14 April 1645, d. Hackensack, N. J., 16 Oct. 1719
m. New York, N. Y., 9 Sept. 1668
7081 Jacomina de Ruyne, b. ... 1652, d. Hackensack, N. J., 4 March 1692
7084 Edward Earle, b. ... , d. Secaucus, N. J., 15 Dec. 1711
m.
7085 Hannah Baylis, b. ... , d. Secaucus, N. J., ... [ca. 1730]
7086 Enoch Vreeland, bapt. 20 Jan. 1647 d. ... 17 Aug. 1717
m. New York, N. Y., 3 June 1670
7087 Dirckje Meyer, bapt. Amsterdam 24 Oct. 1649, d. Bergen, N. J., 5 Oct. 1688
7088 Thomas Hickman, b. ... , d. ...
m.
7089 Mary Pascal, b. ... , d. ...
7090 Henry Thacker, b. ... , d. ...
m.
7091 Eltonhead Conway, b. ... , d. ...
7110 Richard Cheney, b. ... , d. Anne Arundel Co., Md., 6 March 1684
m.
7111 Charity ... , b. ... , d. ...
11/GREAT-GRANDPARENTS
12336 - 12337 Discussed in Note 6168 (below)
14128 - 14143 same as 14080 - 14095, above
14160 David Demarest, b. ... [ca. 1620], d. New Milford, N. J., 16 Oct. 1693
m. Middelburg, Zeeland, 24 July 1643
14161 Marie Sohier, b. ... 1623, d. New Milford, N. J., ... [ca. 1677]
14162 Simon de Ruyne, b. ... 1615, d. Flushing, Long Island, N. Y., 12 June 1678
m. ... 1639
14163 Magdalena van der Straaten, b. ... , d. ...
14170 John Baylis, b. ... , d. ...
m.
14171 ... , b. ... , d. ...
14172 Michael Vreeland, b. ... , d. New Amsterdam ... 1663
m.
14173 Fytje Hermans, b. ... , d. ...
14174 Jan Meyer, b. ... , d. ... June 1700
m.
14175 Tryntje Grevenraedt, b. ... , d. ... Nov. 1677
14182 Edwin Conway, b. ... , d. ...
m.
14183 Martha Eltonhead, b. ... , d. ...
12/GREAT-GRANDPARENTS
24672 - 24675 Discussed in Note 6168 (below)
28256 - 28287 same as 28160 - 28191, above
13/GREAT-GRANDPARENTS
49344 - 49351 Discussed in Note 6168 (below)
56512 - 56575 same as 56320 - 56383, above








 
EXTRACTS from the U.S. FEDERAL DECENNIAL CENSUS






 
1930 Kansas, Butler County, El Dorado, ED 19, sheet 17A, line 32

Armour Harry E        H    M W  56  M  25    IL  OH  MO     Pumper         Oil lease
       Gabriella      W    F W  53  M  22    MO  MO  KY
       Doris E        D    F W  24  S        IL  IL  MO     Stenographer   Oil Co Office
Dunham Ralph E        GS   M W  13  S        KS  KS  IL     Carrier        Paper route
       Stanley R      GS   M W  12  S        KS  KS  IL
Clark Christopher C   FiL  M W  84  Wd       MO  KY  KY

--------

1930 Kansas, Sedgwick County, Wichita, ED 68, sheet 17B, line 59

Dunham Jacob W      H    M W  67  M  25    IN  IN       IN     Physician  Medical
       Mary A       W    F W  59  M  18    IN  Ireland  IN
       Ralph W      D    M W  38  M  22    KS  IN       IN     Druggist   Retail Drug Store
Jackson Russell S   GS   M W  13  S        KS  US       KS

--------

1930 Kansas, Butler County, Augusta, ED 3, sheet 3B, line 81

Payne Rolla C     H   M W  37       M  29    KS  MO  OH     Bookkeeper     Oil company
      Leona       W   F W  32       M  24    KS  MO  AR
      Madelyn     D   F W   7       S        KS  KS  KS
      Charles     S   M W   5       S        KS  KS  KS
      Arlene      D   F W   3 8/12  S        KS  KS  KS

--------

1930 Kansas, Chautauqua County, Peru, ED 2, sheet 12B, line 51

McCurry Thomas C      H   M W  80    M  22    IL  KY  IL
        Margaret B    W   F W  60    M  15    AR  KY  KY
        Ruth          D   F W  30    S        KS  IL  AR     Teacher     Public Schools

--------

1920 Kansas, Sedgwick County, Wichita, ED 144, sheet 10B, line 100, cont. on 11A

Dunham Jacob W      H    M W  54        M   IN  IN         IN     Pharmacist     Drug store
       Mary A       W    F W  48        M   IN  Ireland    IN
       Christobel   D    F W  22        S   KS  IN         IN     Sales lady     Bakery
       Dewey        S    M W  19        S   KS  IN         IN     Delivery Boy   Drug store
Jackson Pearl       D    F W  18        D   KS  IN         IN     Machine opr    Bakery
        Russell     GS   M W   2 10/12  S   KS  not known  KS
Dunham Frank        H    M W  28        M   KS  IN         IN     Printer        Out of a job
       Pearl        W    F W  30        M   KS  IL         IL

--------

1920 Kansas, Sedgwick County, Wichita, ED 150, sheet 10B, line 83

Armour Harry          H    M W  46       M   IL  IL  MO     Oiler        Oil fields
       Gabrielle      W    F W  43       M   MO  MO  KY
       Doris          D    F W  18       S   IL  IL  MO
Dunham Ralph          SiL  M W  26       M   KS  KS  KS     Machanic     Automobile
       Ruth           D    F W  19       M   IL  IL  MO
       Ralph junior   GS   M W   3 1/12  S   KS  KS  IL
       Stanlee        GS   M W   1 7/12  S   KS  KS  IL
Clark Christopher C   F    M W  74       Wd  MO  MO  MO     ...          Own ship

Christopher was Harry's father-in-law, but the census schedule says "father"

--------

1920 Kansas, Chautauqua County, Belleville, ED 1, sheet 1A, line 19

Payne Rolla C   H        M W  27  S    KS  MO       OH     Bookkeeper     ... office
O'Hara William  Partner  M W  32  S    KS  Ireland  IL     Foreman        ...

--------

1920 Kansas, Wyandotte County, Rosedale, ED 199, sheet 11B, line 100, cont. on 12A

Payne Charles T   H   M W  58   Wd   MO  MO  MO     Tire repairer        Tire shop
      Lillian D   D   F W  30   S    KS  MO  MO     Teacher              Public School
      Frank B     S   M W  24   S    KS  MO  MO     Short order clerk    Mercantile company
      Ora B       D   F W  19   S    KS  MO  MO

--------

1920 Kansas, Chautauqua County, Belleville, ED 1, sheet 5A, line 15

Floyd Francis M   H        M W  71  M    IA  IN  KY
      Sarah A     W        F W  66  M    IA  KY  KY     Keeper      Boarding House
McCurry Leona     Boarder  F W  22  S    KS  IL  TN     Teacher     School
Wiley Mable W     Boarder  F W  20  S    KS  KS  KS     Teacher     School

--------

1920 Kansas, Chautauqua County, Belleville, ED 1, sheet 22A, line 39

McCurry Thomas C    H   M W  70  M    IL  KY  IL     Farmer        Farm
        Margaret B  W   F W  51  M    AR  KY  TN
        Frank W     S   M W  26  S    KS  IL  AR     Pharmacist    Drug store
        Ruth        D   F W  20  S    KS  IL  AR     Teacher       School

--------

1910 Kansas, Sedgwick County, Wichita, ED 128, sheet 3B, line 65

Dunham Jacob           H  M W  46   M1 22        IN  VA       OH    Manufacturer     Drugs
       Mary A          W  F W  40   M1 22  7 7   IN  Ireland  OH
       Hattie J        D  F W  21   S            KS  IN       IN    Laborer          Biscuit factory
       Mable C         D  F W  20   S            KS  IN       IN    Laborer          Biscuit factory
       Frank V         S  M W  17   S            KS  IN       IN
       Ralph E         S  M W  16   S            KS  IN       IN
       Christobel B    D  F W  12   S            KS  IN       IN
       Pearl M         D  F W  10   S            KS  IN       IN
       Earl D          S  M W   8   S            KS  IN       IN

--------

1910 Kansas, Sedgwick County, Wichita, ED 135, sheet 4B, line 88

Armour Harry       H   M W  36   M1 11        IL  OH  MO    Traveling Salesman     Coal Co
       Gabriella   W   F W  33   M1 11  2 2   MO  MO  KY
       Ruth        D   F W   9   S            IL  IL  MO    Student
       Doris       D   F W   4   S            IL  IL  MO

--------

1910 Kansas, Johnson County, Aubry, ED 101, sheet 3B, line 91

Payne Charles T   H   M W  48   Wd           MO  MO  MO    Farmer    General Farm
      Lillie B    W   F W  20   S            KS  MO  OH
      Stella M    D   F W  15   S            KS  MO  OH
      Rolla T     S   M W  17   S            KS  MO  OH
      Burke F     S   M W  14   S            KS  MO  OH
      Elsa R      D   F W  12   S            KS  MO  OH
      Ora B       D   F W  10   S            KS  MO  OH

--------

1910 Kansas, Chautauqua County, Belleville, ED 1, sheet 4A, line 1

McCurry Thomas     H   M W  60   M2 26        IL  IL  IL    Farmer     Farm
        Bell       W   F W  40   M1 26  7 7   AR  KY  TN
        Wilburn    S   M W  21   S            OK  IL  AR    Driller    Oil fields
        Joseph     S   M W  19   S            KS  IL  AR    Driller    Oil fields
        Franklin   S   M W  17   S            KS  IL  AR    Farmer     Home farm
        John       S   M W  15   S            KS  IL  AR    Farmer     Home farm
        Leona      D   F W  12   S            KS  IL  AR
        Ruth       D   F W  10   S            KS  IL  AR

--------

1900 Illinois, Hancock Co., St.Mary's, ED 32, sheet 5B, line 83

Armour Harvey    H    W M Jan 1874 36 M 0         IL OH MO     Farm Labor
       Guldine   W    W F Jun 1876 23 M 0 0 0     MO KY KY

--------

1900 Kansas, Johnson County, Shawnee, ED 105, sheet 21B, line 87

Payne Charles      H W M  Jun 1861  38       M1 11        MO  UN  MO    Auctioneer
      Della        W W F  May 1863  37       M1 11  6 6   OH  OH  OH
      Lillie       D W F  Dec 1889  10       S            KS  OH  OH
      Rolla C      S W M  Aug 1892   7       S            KS  OH  OH
      Estella M    D W F  May 1894   6       S            KS  OH  OH
      Frank B      S W M  Jan 1896   4       S            KS  OH  OH
      Eloa V       D W F  Nov 1899   2       S            KS  OH  OH
      Baby         D W F  Apr 1900     1/12  S            KS  OH  OH

The birth locations do not correlate, but this is what the schedule says

--------

1900 Kansas, Johnson Co., Olathe, ED 100, sheet 10A, line 17

Wolfley Rachel     H    W F Dec 1835 64 Wd     5 4     OH Unk PA
        Robert L   S    W M May 1877 23 S              KS OH  OH

--------

1900 Kansas, Chautauqua County, Belleville, ED 1, sheet 8A, line 1

McCurry Thomas       H W M  Jan 1850  50        M  16        MO  IN  IL    Farmer
        Margarett    W W F  Jul 1863  30        M  16  7 7   AR  TN  AR
        Jacob M      S W M  Aug 1885  14        S            KS  MO  AR
        Thomas W     S W M  Jan 1888  11        S            KS  MO  AR
        Joseph E     S W F  Jan 1891   9        S            KS  MO  AR
        Franklin W   S W M  Jan 1893   7        S            KS  MO  AR
        John R       S W M  Mar 1895   5        S            KS  MO  AR
        Leona        D W F  May 1897   3        S            KS  MO  AR
        Ruth         D W F  Jul 1899     11/12  S            KS  MO  AR

--------

1880 Kansas, Labette Co., Mount Pleasant, ED 114, page -- , line 17

Dunham Jacob M    W M 55       Farmer           VA VA      PA
       Louisa     W F 41  W    Keeping House    OH OH      VA
       Jacob W    W M 17  S                     IN VA      OH
       Joseph     W M 14  S                     IN VA      OH
       Samuel     W M  9  S                     IN VA      OH
       Jeptha     W M 22  S    Laborer          IN VA      OH
       Marthy A   W F 23  DiL  Keeping House    OH Ireland OH

--------

1880 Illinois, Adams Co., Ellington, ED 7, page 38, line 12

Armer George    W M 30       Farm Hand           OH [blank] [blank]
      Anne      W F 31  W    Keeping House       MO KY      KY
      Minnie    W F  7  D    At Home             MO OH      OH
      Hary      W M  6  S    At Home             IL OH      OH
      Arthur    W M  4  S    At Home             IL OH      OH
      Dazey     W F  1  D    At Home             IL OH      OH

--------

1880 Missouri, Audrain Co., Linn, ED 2, page 43, line 14

Clark C C        W M 34       Farmer              MO KY KY
      Susan C    W F 31  W    Keeping House       KY KY KY
      Joseph     W M  9  S    Home                MO MO KY
      Louis A    W F  7  D    Home                MO MO KY
      Gabrilla   W F  4  D    Home                MO MO KY
      Ida        W F  2  D    Home                MO MO KY

--------

1880 Missouri, Knox Co., Edina, ED 81, page 23, line 19

Payne Elisa C        W F 41     [wid]   Keeping House     IL KY KY
      Charles T      W F 18  S          Cattle Byyer      MO MO IL
      Alexander W    W M 13  S          At Home           MO MO IL

--------

1880 Kansas, Johnson Co., McCamish, ED 96, page 9, line 45, continued on page 10

Wolfley Robert     W M 45           Farmer           OH PA OH
        Rachael    W F 44    W      Keeping House    OH MD OH
        Ann        W F 19    D      At Home          OH OH OH
        Della      W F 17    D         "             OH OH OH
        George P   W M 10    S                       KS OH OH
        Louis      W M  2    S                       KS OH OH
Abbott Adah        W F 81    MiL    At Home          MD VA MD
   (one laborer)

The birth entries do not all correlate, but the above is what the schedule says.

--------

1880 Kansas, Chautauqua Co., Salt Creek, ED 74, page 6, line 14

McCurry Herbert     W M 56          Farmer           IN NC KY
        Elizabeth   W F 52    W     Keeping House    IL VA NC
        Mary        W F 24    D                      MO IN IL
        Jacob       W M 19    S     Farmer           MO IN IL
        Sophronia   W F 17    D                      MO IN IL
        Arthur      W M 14    S     Farmer           MO IN IL
        Daniel      W M 12    S     Farmer           MO IN IL
        Albert      W M  9    S                      MO IN IL
        Annie       W F  3    GD                     MO MO MO

--------

1880 Arkansas, Carroll Co., ED 28, Page 41, line 19

Wright Joseph         W M 64        Farmer             KY NC TN
       Frances        W F 46   W    Keeping House      TN TN TN
       Limmony J      W F 22   D                       TN KY TN
       Arminda        W F 21   D                       TN KY TN
       Sarah M        W F 20   D                       AR KY TN
       Thomas B       W M 19   S    Farm Laborer       AR KY TN
       Mary A         W F 18   D                       AR KY TN
       Catherine A    W F 15   D                       AR KY TN
       Abner F        W M 14   S    Farm Laborer       AR KY TN
       Emma S         W F 12   D                       AR KY TN
       Margaret       W F 10   D                       AR KY TN
       Fridale D      W M  9   S                       AR KY TN
       William M      W M  6   S                       AR KY TN
       Martha S       W F  4   D                       AR KY TN
       Benjamin F     W M  2   S                       AR KY TN

--------

1870 Indiana, Tipton Co., Jefferson, Berlin PO, page 35, line 37, continued on page 36

Dunham Jacob       47 M W    Farmer            1500  400      VA
       Louisa      31 F W    Keeping House                    OH
       David       16 M W    At Home                          IN
       Jeptha      13 M W    At Home                          IN
       Catherine   10 F W    At Home                          IN
       Jacob        7 M W                                     IN
       Joseph       4 M W                                     IN
       Catharine   74 F W                                     PA

--------

1870 Indiana, Tipton Co., Jefferson, Utersburg PO, page 17, line 18

Kerney Falmott     38      M W   Farmer          600 ---   Ireland    Can't read or write
       Sparta      36      F W   Keeping House             Ohio       Can't write
       Feba        16      F W   Housekeeper               Ohio
       Elizabeth   15      F W   At home                   Ohio       Can't read or write
       Martha      11      F W   At home                   Ohio       Can't read or write
       Margaret     9      F W   At home                   Ohio
       William      7      M W   At school                 Ohio
       Joseph       5      M W                             Ohio
       Falmoth      3      M W                             Indiana
       Mary A         9/12 F W                             Indiana

--------

1870 Missouri, Lewis Co., Canton PO, page 1, line 1

Clark Thomas      59 M W    Farmer           3000  1500    KY    Can't read or write
      Elizabeth   49 F W    Keeps House                    KY    Can't read or write
      Thadius     25 M W    Works on farm                  MO    Can't read or write
      Addison     23 M W    Works on farm                  MO    Can't read or write
      Francis     20 M W    Works on farm                  MO    Can't read or write
      Samuel      16 M W    Works on farm                  MO    Can't read or write
      Lizzy       18 F W    At Home                        MO    Can't read or write
      Thomas      14 M W    At School                      MO    Can't read or write
      Alpheus     13 M W    do                             MO    Can't read or write
      Jessy       10 M W    do                             MO    Can't read or write
      Columbus    24 M W    Works on farm                  MO    Can't read or write
      Susan       21 F W    At home                        KY    Can't read or write
      Graham      28 F W    At home                        MO    Can't read or write

--------

1870 Kentucky, Nelson Co., Barnstown PO, page 24, line 31

Overall G W          50 W M    Farmer             4000   1000     KY
        Martha E     30 F W    Keeping House                      KY
        Malemila     21 F W    At Home                            KY
        Gabriel P    19 M W    Farm Laborer                       KY
        Palestine     8 F W                                       KY
        Maria J       5 F W                                       KY
        George R      1 M W                                       KY

--------

1870 Missouri, Knox Co., Lyon, Edina PO, page 7, line 17

Payne Benjamin      37  M W   Farmer          3000 1000   Missouri
      Eliza         34  F W   Keeping House               Illinois
      Charles T      9  M W   At Home                     Missouri
      Warren Alex    3  M W   Same                        Missouri

--------

1870 Missouri, Schuyler Co., Prarie, Lancaster PO, page 28, line 5

Preston Joshua      52 M W    Farmer             ---   300   OH
        Matilda     39 F W    Keeping House                  OH
        Elmer E      9 F W                                   OH
        Freeman G    7 M W                                   OH
Abbott Adah         72 F W    Keeping House                  MD

--------

1870 Missouri, Andrew Co., Lincoln, Tillmon PO, page 45, line 31, continued on page 46

McCurry Harvey W     46 M W    Blacksmith        ---   400     IN
        Elizabeth    41 F W    Keeping House                   IL
        Thomas       20 M W    Farm Laborer                    MO
        Edward       18 M W                                    MO
        Mary         12 F W                                    MO
        Samuel       11 M W                                    MO
        John         10 M W                                    MO
        Jacob         9 M W                                    MO
        Sophronia     7 F W                                    MO
        Arthur        5 M W                                    MO
        Daniel        2 M W                                    MO

Elizabeth was marked as "cannot write"
Mary was marked as "cannot read" and "cannot write"

--------

1870 Arkansas, Carroll Co., Osage, Osage PO, page 6. line 27

Wright Joseph        50       M W     Farming          900   1125     KY
       Francis       36       F W     Keeping House                   TN
       Hannah B      21       F W     House Work                      TN
       Lumurray J    21       F W     House Work                      TN
       Amanda        19       F W     House Work                      TN
       Rachail A     17       F W                                     AR
       Lewis B       11       M W                                     AR
       Sarah A       10       F W                                     AR
       Thomas B       9       M W                                     AR
       Mary Ann       7       F W                                     AR
       Catherine A    5       F W                                     AR
       Abner F        3       M W                                     AR
       Emma H         2       F W                                     AR
       Margaret B       11/12 F W                                     AR

--------

1870 Tennessee, Putnam Co., 15th District, Buffalo Valley PO, page 9, line 5

Smith Arminta    40 F W     Keeping House      200   500      TN
      James      14 M W                                        "
      John       12 M W                                        "
      Martha     10 F W                                        "
Right Obadiah    83 M W                        300    --      NC

--------

1870 Arkansas, Newton Co., Osage, Kingston PO, page 3, line 32

Bunch Sarah     77 F W    Keeps House                    VA
      Calvin    40 M W    Farmer          ---   100      TN
Pierce CS       15 M W    At Home                        AR

--------

1860 Indiana, Tipton Co., Prarie Twp., Tipton, page 174
   Free Schedule

Jacob Dunham    36        M    Farmer    500   300     Va
Louisa    "     22        F                            Ohio
David H   "      6        M                            Ind
Detha     "      3        M                             do
Catharine "        5/12   F                             do

--------

1860 Indiana, Tipton Co., Prarie Twp., Tipton, page 174
   Free Schedule

Jacob Dunham    66        M    Farmer   1200   300     Va
Catharine "     67                                     Penn

--------

1860 Indiana, Tipton Co., Jefferson Twp., Tipton, page 187, ilne 28
   Free Schedule

Eliza Stroub    41 F     Farmer    1600   350      Ky
Wm         "    18 M                               Ohio
Anna       "    12 F                               Ind
Matilda A  "     9 F                                do

--------

1860 Indiana, Tipton Co., Prarie Twp., Tipton, page 173, line 33
   Free Schedule

Wm Stroub     75 M     Farmer      800   200      Penn
Anna  "       62 F                                 do

--------

1860 - Clarksburgh P.O., Deerfield Twp., Ross Co., OH, pp. 163b-164a
   Free Schedule

Falmouth Kearny    30 M    Farm Hand        535       Ireland
Charlotte          25 F                               OH
Phebe               7 F                               OH
Elizabeth           5 F                               OH
Martha              3 F                               OH
Margaret            1 F                               OH
(Thomas C. Mass family)
James Kearney      50 M    Farmer        6600 1000    OH [actually a "same" quote]
Elanor A.          37 F                               OH
Thomas              8 M                               OH
James B.            5 M                               OH
Sarah               3 F                               OH
Elizabeth           1 F                               OH
Jacob Rhorer       37 M    Farm Hand                  MD
Joseph Kearny      65 M    Farmer        2850 305     Ireland
Pharb              53 F                               Ireland
William Cleary     60 M    Farm Hand                  Ireland
(continuation of Cleary family in Joseph Kearny household)

--------

1860 Missouri, Lewis Co., Canton Twp, Canton PO, page 60, line 29, continued on page 61
   Free Schedule

Thomas Clark    49     M    Farmer   6000  2000       KY
Elizabeth  "    36     F                               "
George W   "    23     M                     50       MO
Sarah A    "    21     F                               "
Thadeus W  "    16     M                               "
Columbus   "    14     M                               "
Addison    "    13     M                               "
Marion     "    10     M                               "
Elizabeth  "     8     F                               "
Saml V     "     7     M                               "
Thomas     "     4     M                               "
Alpheus Clark    3     M                              MO
Infant             1/2 M                               "

The Color column was left blank for all Whites

--------

1860 Kentucky, Nelson Co., District No. 2, page 85
   Free Schedule

G. W. Overall         39   M    Farmer       2600   2500      Kentucky
Martha Overall        27   F                                    "
James Bell Overall    17   M    Farm Hand                       "
Mary A Overall        14   F     "    "                         "
Susan C Overall        7   F                                    "
Gabriel P Overall      9   M                                    "

--------

1860 Kentucky, Nelson Co., District No. 2, page 17
   Slave Schedule

    Owner             Number   Age   Sex  Color
George W Overall        1       25    M     B

--------

1860 Kentucky, Nelson Co., District No. 2, page 85
   Free Schedule

Gabriel F Duvall    32   M     Farmer     4800    600        Kentucky
Mary Duvall         66   F                                     "
Rebecca Duvall      26   F                                     "
George Wintorn       8   M                                     "

--------

1860 Missouri, Knox Co., Greensburgh Twp., Greensburgh, page 106
   Free Schedule

John Black      55   M      Farmer     3000   1500       Kentucky
Sarah     "     54   F                                     "
Thomas P  "     23   M      Farmer                       Illinois
Alexander "     20   M      Farmer                       Missouri
George W  "     17   M      Farmer                         "
John      "     16   M      Farmer                         "
Ambrose   "     15   M      Farmer                         "
Mary F    "     11   W                                              "

--------

1860 Missouri, Newton Co., Grandy Twp., Grandy, pp. 131-132
   Free Schedule

Harbin McCurry    37    M    Black Smith    300   400    Indiana
Elizabeth  "      31    F                                Illinois
William    "      11    M                                Arkansas
Thomas     "       9    M                                   Do
Edward     "       7    M                                   Do
Mary McCurry       5    F                                Missouri
Samuel     "       4    M                                   Do
John       "       1    M                                   Do
John R Gwinn      14    M                                Illinois

--------

1860 Arkansas, Newton Co., Osage Twp., Osage
   Free Schedule
   Adjoining entries

Anna Allard (Wid        46      F                800   725              Tenn
 Anna                   16      F                                       Ark
 Mary E                 14      F                                       Ark
 Orliana                12      F                                       Ark
 Ruben K                 7      M                                       Ark
 Eliza J                 4      F                                       Ark
 Cynthia E               2      F                                       Ark
Wm T McCullough         12      M    (Orphan)                           Ark
Margaret L McCullough    7      F    (Orphan)                           Ark
Joseph Wright           40      M    M Clergyman    1500    1160        Ken
 Frances                26      F                                       Tenn
 James M                19      M    Farmer                             Tenn
 Obadiah R              14      M                                         "
 Hannah P \             12      F                                         "
 Lenury J / twins       12      F                                         "
 Arminda M              10      F                                         "
 Rachel A                8      F                                       Ark
 Lewis P                 1      M                                         "
 Sarah M                   4/12 F                                         "

--------

1860 Tennessee, Bledsoe Co., Pikeville PO, page 61, line 20

Josh Smith       32      M    Farmer     1000    1200      Virginia
Arminda          29      F                                 Tenn
James             4      M                                   "
John              2      M                                   "
Martha A            5/12 F                                   "
Obediah Wright   73      M                                 N. C.

--------

1850 Indiana, Tipton Co., Prairie Twp.
   Free Schedule

Jacob Dunham    55   M    Farmer    800        Va
Catharine "     56   F                         Penn
Jacob     "     29   M    None                 Va
Amos      "     20   M     "                    "
Samuel    "     18   M     "                    "
Mary      "     16   M     "                    "
David     "     12   M                         Oh

Yes, Mary is described as "M"

--------

1850 Indiana, Tipton Co., Jefferson Twp.
   Free Schedule

John Stroup   36 M      Farmer      500      O.
Eliza    "    34 F                           Va
Louisa   "    12 F                           O.
Stephen  "    11 M                            "
William  "     7 M                            "
Anna     "     1 F                           Ind

--------

1850 Indiana, Tipton Co., Prairie Twp.
   Free Schedule

William Stroup    65 M     Farmer      500      Unknown
Ann      "        53 F                           "
Ann      "        24 F                          O.
Naomi    "        21 F                           "
Reuben   "        17 M     None                 O.
Lavina   "        15 F                           "

--------

1850 Missouri, Lewis Co., District No. 48
   Free Schedule

Thos Clark         38      M    Farmer     1600        KY
Elizabeth Clark    28      F                            "
George Clark       12      M                           MO
Sarah A Clark      11      F                            "
Thaddeus Clark      6      M                            "
Columbus Clark      4      M                            "
Harriett Clark     12      F                            "
Sarah Clark         7      F                            "
Joseph Clark        3      M                            "
Addison Clark       2      M                            "
F M Clarke            2/12 M                            "

--------

1850 Kentucky, Nelson Co., District No. 1
   Free Schedule
   Adjacent entries

Mary Duval      57   F              3800       Ky
G Duvall        22   M    Farmer                "
I D Teague       4   M                          "

George Overall  30   M    Farmer                "
Lucy Overall    25   F                          "
I Overall        7   M                          "
Wm Overall       6   M                          "
M Overall        4   F                          "
M Overall        3   F                          "
Susan Overall    1   F                          "

--------

1850 Kentucky, Nelson Co., District No. 1
   Slave Schedule
   Adjacent entries

   Owner        Number      Age      Sex      Color
Mary Duval         1         60       M         B
                   2         58       F         B
George Overall     1         25       M         B
                   2         15       F         B

--------

1850 Tennessee, Overton Co., Ninth District
   Free Schedule

Joseph Wright    31       M     Farmer        ----        Ky
Sarah Wright     32       F                               NC
James             9       M                               Ten
Laura             7       F                                "
Obadiah           5       M                                "
Hannah            2       F                                "
Linnaury          2       F                                "
Arminda             6/12  F                                "

--------

1850 Tennessee, Bledsoe Co., Eastern District
   Free Schedule

Olediah Right    65 M      Farmer   350       N C
Louisa    "      57 F                         S C
Arminda   "      20 F                         Tennessee

--------

1850 Arkansas, Newton Co., Osage Township
   Free Schedule
   Adjacent entries

Nathaniel Bunch   58    M    Mechanic    400          Virginia
 Sarah W          58    F                               "
 Calvin B         34    M    Farmer                   Tennessee
 Larkin C         20    M      "                        "
 Francis A        16    F                               "
Samuel Alread     41    M    Farmer      200          Tennessee
 Anna             37    F                               "
 Nathaniel        18    M                               "
 John             17    M                               "
 Obediah          15    M                               "
 Sarah            14    F                               "
 Phebe            12    F                               "
 Isaac N          10    M                             Arkansas
 Nancy             8    F                               "
 Anna              7    F                             Arkansas
 Mary E            5    F                               "
 Orleana           4    F                               "
 Andrew            2    M                               "
 Samuel A          1    M                               "

--------








NOTES






In Dreams from my father, on p. 63, Mr. Obama describes how, while a schoolboy, he told his classmates the false story that his father was a prince, and his grandfather a king, of the Luo. Later, when, as an adult, Mr. Obama learns the true story of his father's Luo background (p. 394 et seq.), he finds no African royalty. Mr. Obama appears to be unaware of his descent(s) from European royalty (see, for example, Note 6168, below).





4 -- For his ancestry, see Dreams, p. 394 et seq.



5 -- Mr. Obama's "grandmother", whom he visited at Nyangoma-Kogelo, Kenya, as recently as August 2006, is actually his step-grandmother, a different one of the several polygamous wives of his grandfather Onyango.



6 -- For some of his ancestry, see http://web.archive.org/web/20070222005547/http://www.journeyback.com/DUNHAM/fam00991.htm.



15 -- For some of her ancestry, see http://web.archive.org/web/20070222005547/http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/m/a/r/Robert-L-Mardock/GENE12-0003.html.

In Dreams, p. 13, Mr. Obama says that "a distant ancestor" of hers "had indeed been a full-blooded Cherokee". No evidence has been found to support this claim.



31 -- For some of her ancestry, see http://web.archive.org/web/20070222005547/http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~nataletne/Overton/pt.htm#i112.



49 -- For some of her ancestry, see http://web.archive.org/web/20070222005547/http://dgmweb.net/genealogy/FGS/D/DunhamJacobMackey-LouiseElizaStroup.shtml.



50 -- Falmouth Kearney (as Falmouth Carney) is on the passenger list of the "Marmion", out of Liverpool, 20 Mar 1850 (age 19, from Ireland, destination Ohio).



193 -- http://web.archive.org/web/20070222005547/http://www.chenoweth.com/ch7w000.htm#w07443 suggests that she was Hannah Chenoweth.



440 has other descendants, such as:

 
John Overall m. Maria Christina Froman
.John Overall m. Elizabeth Ann Waters
 .Jacob Overall m. Nancy Lawrence
  .Wesley Overall m. Arena White
   .D. D. Overall m. Etta Mary Groom
    .Thomas Wesley Overall m. Alma Blakemore
     .Thomas Wesley Overall m. Frances Bernard
      .PARK OVERALL (b. 1957), actress




1536 -- For some of the bizarre antics of Jonathan Singletary alias Dunham in the summer of 1683, see Diane Rapaport, "The strange case of Mary Rosse and her 'Enthusiastical Power'", New England Ancestors, vol. 6, nos. 5-6 [Holiday 2005], pp. 50-51.



1538 & 1539 have other descendants, such as:

 
John Rolfe m. Mary Sculliard
.Joseph Rolfe m. Rebecca ----
|.Mary Rolfe m. Thomas Price
| .Thomas Price m. Abigail Ogden
|  .Phebe Price m. John Meeker
|   .Maria Price Meeker m. Haines Magee
|    .Anna Josephine Magie m. Lambert Tree
|     .Arthur Magie Tree m. Ethel Newcomb Field
|      .Arthur Ronald Lambert Tree m. Mariette Endicott Peabody
|       .PENELOPE TREE (b. 1950), model
.Rebecca Rolfe m. William Cutter
 .Elizabeth Cutter m. John Harrington
 |.Elizabeth Harrington m. Thomas Parks
 | .Elizabeth Parks m. George Dana
 |  .Francis Dana m. Hulda Root
 |   .Charles Root m. Elizabeth Culley
 |    .Rose Dana m. Robert Empey
 |     .ARTHUR GUY EMPEY (1883-1963), screenwriter, m. Marguerite Andrus
 |      .Marguerite Empey ("DIANE WEBBER") (b. 1932), actress
 .John Cutter m. Lydia Harrington
 |.Rebecca Cutter m. Zachariah Hill
 | .Abraham Hill m. Susanna Wellington
 |  .Rebecca Hill m. Samuel Cutter (below)
 |   .Susan Frances Cutter m. Nehemiah Wyman
 |    .Edward Wyman m. Elizabeth Florence Hadley
 |     .Florence Wyman m. James Richardson
 |      .Elizabeth Hadley Richardson m. Ernest Miller Hemingway
 |       .John Hadley Hemingway m. Byra Whittesley Whitlock
 |        .MARGAUX HEMINGWAY (1955-1996), actress
 |        .MARIEL HADLEY HEMINGWAY (b. 1961), actress
 .Rebecca Cutter m. Joseph Adams
 |.Anne Adams m. Peter Tufts
 ||.John Tufts m. Elizabeth Perry
 || .John Tufts m. Abigail Wheeler
 ||  .Henry Putnam Tufts m. Hannah Norton
 ||   .Emma Louise Tufts m. Howard Spear
 ||    .Grace Spear m. Charles Huy Addams
 ||     .CHARLES SAMUEL ADDAMS (1912-1988), cartoonist
 |.Joseph Adams m. Martha Frost
 | .Anne Adams m. Timothy Tufts
 |  .Anna Tufts m. Walter Dickson
 |   .Walter Dickson m. Sarah Eldredge
 |    .Almira Ann Dickson m. John Adolph Grossteinbeck
 |     .John Ernest Steinbeck m. Olive Hamilton
 |      .JOHN ERNEST STEINBECK (1902-1968), author
 .Richard Cutter m. Mary Pike
 |.Sarah Cutter m. Samuel Jaques
 | .Mary Jaques m. John Dennis
 |  .Sarah Cutter Dennis m. Richard Stites
 |   .Richard Montgomery Stites m. Mary Wayne
 |    .Sarah Anderson Stites m. William Washington Gordon
 |     .William Washington Gordon m. Eleanor Lytle Kinzie
 |      .JULIETTE Magill Kinzie GORDON LOW (1860-1927), founder of the Girl Scouts
 .Samuel Cutter m. Ann Harrington
  .Samuel Cutter m. Susanna Francis
   .Samuel Cutter m. Rebecca Hill (above)




1540 & 1541 have other descendants, such as:

 
Samiel Smith m. Elizabeth Pierce
.Susannah Smith m. James Pitney
 .Benjamin Pitney m. Abigail Byram
 |.Sarah Pitney m. Mahlon Pitney (below)
 | .Mahlon Pitney m. Lucetta Banks Cooper
 |  .Henry Cooper Pitney m. Sarah Louisa Halstead
 |   .Mahlon Pitney m. Florence Theodora Shelton
 |    .Beatrice Louise Pitney m. Horace Rand Lamb
 |     .Barbara Pitney Lamb m. Franklin D'Olier Reeve
 |      .CHRISTOPHER REEVE (1952-2004), actor
 .Elizabeth Pitney m. Caleb Swayze
 |.Daniel Swayze m. Bethia Horton
 | .Mehitable Swayze m. John Leonard Sliker
 |  .John Leonard Sliker m. Nancy Johnson
 |   .Renzila Sliker m. Alfred Allen Seguine
 |    .Margaret Seguine m. Benjamin Kinsey
 |     .Alfred Seguine Kinsey m. Sarah Ann Charles
 |      .ALFRED CHARLES KINSEY (1894-1956), entomologist
 .James Pitney m. Deziah Thompson
  .Mahlon Pitney m. Sarah Pitney (above)




1772 & 1773 have other descendants, such as:

 
Edwin Hickman m. Eleanor Elliott
.Edwin Hickman m. Phebe Eastham
|.Edwin Hickman m. Patsy Ann Isbell (below)
| .Elliott Hickman m. Nancy Isbell (below)
|  .Christina Adeline Hickman m. William Riley Davis
|   .Mique Ann Hardin Davis m. Thomas Riley Isbell (below)
|    .Ida Mae Isbell m. Henry Thomas Williams
|     .Etta Coleman Williams m. Emory Hillhouse
|      .Hal Knox Hillhouse m. Clara Mae Bell
|       .Jane Etta Hillhouse m. William Alvin Pitt
|        .WILLIAM BRADLEY PITT (b. 1963), actor
.Lettice Hickman m. Benjamin Isbell
 .Hickman Isbell m. ----
 |.Hickman Isbell m. Amy Tharp
 | .Thomas Riley Isbell m. Mique Ann Hardin Davis (above)
 .Patsy Ann Isbell m. Edwin Hickman (above)
 .Thomas Isbell m. ----
  .Nancy Isbell m. Elliott Hickman (above)




1776 & 1777 have other descendants, such as:

 
Mareen Duvall m. Elizabeth Jacob
.Mareen Duvall m. Ruth Howard
 .Zachariah Duvall m. Jemima Selby
  .Henry Duvall m. Elizabeth Boone
   .Eli Duvall m. Sarah Elizabeth Thompson
    .Sallie Duvall m. JAMES ELVERSON (1838-1911), publisher
     .Eleanor Elverson m. Jules Patenôtre
      .Yvonne Patenôtre m. Boniface Marquis de Castellane
       .Elizabeth de Castellane m. Jean Comte de Caumont La Force
        .OLIVIER Comte de CAUMONT La FORCE (b. 1949)




1780 & 1781 have other descendants, such as:

 
James Tarleton m. ----
.John Tarleton m. Ann Boult
 .Caleb Tarleton m. Nancy Bean
  .Artemisia Tarleton m. John Belles
   .Joshua Tarleton Belles m. Julia Reid
    .Helen Artie Tarleton Belles m. Maurice Crawford Macmillan
     .(Maurice) HAROLD MACMILLAN, 1st Earl of Stockton (1894-1986), UK Prime Minister




3072 & 3073 have other descendants, such as:

 
Richard Singletary m. ----
.Eunice Singletary m. Thomas Eaton
 .Ruth Eaton m. Ebenezer Kimball
  .Abraham Kimball m. Mary Pike
   .Amos Kimball m. Abigail Corliss
    .Abigail Kimball m. Francis Clark
     .Louisa Clark m. Gardner Woolson
      .Gertrude Woolson m. Mead Belden
       .Olive Gertrude Belden m. Henry Wigglesworth
        .Sylvia Wigglesworth m. James William Maitland
         .Andrée Belden Maitland m. Howard Brush Dean Jr
          .HOWARD BRUSH DEAN III (b. 1948), Governor of Vermont




3084 & 3085 have other descendants, such as:

 
Nathaniel FitzRandolph m. Mary Holley
.John FitzRandolph m. Martha
 .Martha FitzRandolph m. John Vail
  .Thomas Vail m. Sarah Davis
   .Davis Vail m. Hannah Moore
    .Lewis Vail m. Jane McCune
     .Davis Vail m. Phebe Quinby
      .THEODORE NEWTON VAIL (1845-1920), founder of A T & T




3530 & 3531 have other descendants, such as:

 
Burr Harrison m. Sarah Burdette
.Thomas Harrison m. Sythia Elizabeth Short
 .Burr Harrison m. Mary Ann Barnes
  .Sarah Harrison m. Levin Powell
   .Burr Powell m. Catherine Brooke
   |.George Cuthbert Powell m. Marietta Fauntleroy Turner
   | .Virginia Cuthbert Powell m. Charles Minnigerode
   |  .George Carter Minnigerode m. Helen Louise Galt
   |   .Virginia Powell Minnigerode m. George Graham Hume
   |    .ALEXANDER BRITTON HUME (b. 1943), journalist
   .Cuthbert Powell m. Catherine Simms
    .Charles Levin Powell m. Selina Lloyd
     .Selina Lloyd Powell m. Sewell Stevely Hepburn
      .Thomas Horval Hepburn m. Katharine Martha Houghton
       .KATHARINE HOUGHTON HEPBURN (1909-2003), actress




3550 & 3551 have other descendants, such as:

 
William Terrell m. Susan Waters
.John Terrell m. Elizabeth Harrison
 .Lohaman Terrell m. Jacob Bledsoe
  .Lewis Bledsoe m. Frances Moore
   .Amanda Bledsoe m. James Cash
    .Washington Blakely Cash m. Camilla Shaw
     .Frances Cash m. John Henry Lumpkins
      .Camilla Jane Lumpkins m. Jesse Morgan Parnell
       .Donnie Ethel Parnell m. Emit Houston Kesey
        .Fred Alvin Kesey m. Geneva Wilma Smith
         .KEN ELTON KESEY (1935-2001), author




3550 -- Several sites say that this William Terrell was a son of John Terrell and Martha Washington, and that Martha was a daughter of Lawrence Washington and Amphillis Twigden. Lawrence Washington has a Royal descent, and his daughter emigrated to Virginia, but she was married to Samuel Haywood (not John Terrell), and died without issue.



3552 & 3553 have other descendants, such as:

 
Mareen Duvall m. Susannah ----
.Susannah Duvall m. Robert Tyler
 .Edward Tyler m. Elizabeth Duvall (below)
  .Edward Tyler m. Nancy Langley
   .Robert Tyler m. Margaret ----
    .Ann Drusilla (Nancy) Tyler m. Jesse Holmes
    |.Mary Jane Holmes m. Anderson Shipp Truman
    | .John Anderson Truman m. Martha Ellen Young
    |  .HARRY S. TRUMAN (1884-1972), US President
    .Robert Tyler m. Sarah Pritchard
     .Willett Tyler m. Rachel Montgomery
      .James Alexander Tyler m. Sarah Elizabeth Swift
       .Margaret Ellen Tyler m. Thomas Herbert Cheney
        .Richard Herbert Cheney m. Marjorie Lorraine Dickey
         .RICHARD BRUCE CHENEY (b. 1941), US Vice President




3554 & 3555 have other descendants, such as:

 
John Jacob m. Ann Cheney
.John Jacobs m. Mary Swanson
 .Jeremiah Jacobs m. Rachel Gaither
  .Rebecca Jacobs m. William Summers
   .William Jacobs Summers m. Anne Lovelace
    .Rebecca Summers m. John A. Murchison
     .Clementine Murchison m. Leander M. Lowrance
      .Ella Rebecca Lowrance m. James Kirby
       .Ada Mae Kirby m. Cornelius Calvin Sale
        .Robert Carlyle Sale, later ROBERT CARLYLE BYRD (b. 1917), US Senator




6162 & 6163 have other descendants, such as:

 
Samuel Hinckley m. Sarah Soole
.John Hinckley m. Bethiah Lathrop
|.Gershom Hinckley m. Mary Buel
||.Anne Hinckley m. Joseph Tracy
||| .Jared Tracy m. Margaret Grant
|||  .William Gedney Tracy m. Rachel Huntington
|||   .Charles Tracy m. Louisa Kirkland
|||     .Frances Louise Tracy m. John Pierpont Morgan
|||      .JOHN PIERPONT MORGAN JR. (1867-1943), banker
||.Mary Hinckley m. Nathan West
|| .Elias West m. Mary Lathrop
||  .Mary West m. Samuel Fish
||   .Nancy Lathrop Fish m. Benjamin Carver
||    .Mary Theresa Carver m. Levi Zeigler Leiter
||     .Mary Victoria Leiter m. GEORGE NATHANIEL CURZON, 1st Marquess CURZON (1859-1924)
|.Hannah Hinckley m. Benjamin Lewis
||.Bethiah Lewis m. John Ransom
|| .Alice Ransom m. Oliver Fuller
||  .Revilo Fuller m. Rebecca Giddings
||   .Revilo Fuller m. Caroline Esther Hungerford
||    .Rebecca Jane Fuller m. Edward Jonathan Giddings
||     .FRANKLIN HENRY GIDDINGS (1855-1931), sociologist
|.Samuel Hinckley m. Martha Lathrop
| .Samuel Hinckley m. Zerviah Breed
| |.Zerviah Hinckley m. Thaddeus Cook
| | .Zerviah Cook m. Samuel Robbins
| |  .Elizabeth Robbins m. Joseph Grow
| |   .GALUSHA AARON GROW (1822-1907), US Congressman
| .Samuel Hinckley (again) m. Mary Wyatt
|  .Abel Hinckley m. Sarah Hubbard
|   .Abel Hinckley m. Elizabeth Wheeler
|    .Alfred Hinckley m. Elizabeth Stanley
|     .Francis Edward Hinckley m. Amelia Smith
|      .Percy Porter Hinckley m. Katherine Arvilla Warnock
|       .John Warnock Hinckley m. Jo Anne Moore
|        .JOHN WARNOCK HINCKLEY (b. 1955), attempted assassin
.Gov. THOMAS HINCKLEY (1619-1706) m. Mary Richards
 .Samuel Hinckley m. Sarah Pope
  .Job Hinckley m. Sarah Tufts
  |.Samuel Hinckley m. Abigail Welch
  | .Samuel Hinckley m. Dorothy Strong
  |  .Sophia Hinckley m. Jonathan Huntington Lyman
  |   .George Hinckley Lyman m. Marie Cornelia Ritchie Austin
  |    .Katherine Maria Lyman m. James Read Chadwick
  |     .Bessie Lyman Chadwick m. Douglas Hamilton Thomas
  |      .Katherine Lyman Thomas m. MATHIAS Graf von OPPERSDORFF (1899-1968)
  |      .Rosamonde Whitridge Thomas m. EDUARD Graf von OPPERSDORFF (1896-1976)
  .Mary Hinckley m. Samuel Bangs
  |.Joseph Bangs m. Thankful Hamlin
  | .Lemuel Bangs m. Rebecca Keeler
  |  .Elijah Keeler Bangs m. Esther Stackhouse
  |   .Mary Ann Bangs m. Joseph Ambrose Beaky
  |    .Martha Adela Beaky m. David Davis Walker
  |     .George Herbert Walker m. Lucretia Wear
  |      .Dorothy Walker m. Prescott Sheldon Bush
  |       .GEORGE HERBERT WALKER BUSH (b. 1924), US President, m. Barbara Pierce
  |       |.GEORGE WALKER BUSH (b. 1946), US President
  |       |.JOHN ELLIS "Jeb" BUSH (b. 1953), Governor of Florida
  |       |.Neil Mallon Bush m. Sharon Smith
  |       | .LAUREN BUSH (b. 1984), model
  |       .Jonathan James Bush m. Josephine Bradley
  |        .William Hall "BILLY" BUSH (b. 1972), entertainment reporter
  .Thomas Hinckley m. Mercy ----
   .Thomas Hinckley m. Ruth Merrick
    .Nathaniel Hinckley m. Mercy Nickerson
     .Nathaniel Hinckley m. Rhoda Barber
      .Nathaniel Hinckley m. Lois Judd
       .Ira Nathaniel Hinckley m. Angeline Wilcox Noble
        .Bryant Stringham Hinckley m. Ada Bitner
         .GORDON BITNER HINCKLEY (b. 1910), president of the Mormon church




6168 & 6169 have other descendants, such as:

 
Edward FitzRandolph m. Elizabeth Blossom
.Benjamin FitzRandolph m. Sarah Dennis
|.Isaac FitzRandolph m. Rebecca Seabrook
||.James FitzRandolph m. Deliverance Coward
|| .Hannah FitzRandolph m. William Longstreet
|| |.Gilbert Longstreet m. Elizabeth Leigh
|| ||.Emma Longstreet m. William Rich
|| || .William Clinton Rich m. Nancy Evelyn Stovall
|| ||  .Emma Longstreet Rich m. Clarence Linden Crabbe
|| ||   .Edward Clinton Crabbe m. Agnes Lucy McNamara
|| ||    .CLARENCE LINDEN CRABBE (1908-1983), actor
|| |.James Longstreet m. Mary Anne Dent
|| | .JAMES LONGSTREET (1821-1904), Confederate commander
|| .Isaac FitzRandolph m. Eleanor Hunter
||  .Rebecca Longstreet FitzRandolph m. Isaac Stockton Keith Axson
||   .Samuel Edward Axson m. Margaret Jane Hoyt
||    .Ellen Louise Axson m. Thomas WOODROW WILSON (1856-1924), US President
|.Ruth FitzRandolph m. John Snowden
| .Isaac Snowden m. Mary McCall
|  .Nathaniel Randolph Snowden m. Sarah Gustine
|   .Isaac Wayne Snowden m. Margery Bines Loudon
|    .Archibald Loudon Snowden m. Elizabeth Robinson Smith
|     .Caroline Smith Snowden m. Stuyvesant Wainwright
|      .Loudon Snowden Wainwright m. Eleanor Sloan
|       .Loudon Snowden Wainwright Jr m. Martha Taylor
|        .LOUDON SNOWDEN WAINWRIGHT III (b. 1946), musician
.John FitzRandolph m. Sarah Bonham
|.Sarah FitzRandolph m. Joseph Manning
| .Rachel Manning m. Timothy Force
|  .Isaac Force m. Hannah ----
|   .Martha Force m. John Roll
|    .Isaac Roll m. Elizabeth Thompson
|     .Edward Roll m. Nancy Beard
|      .Elizabeth Jane Roll m. Anderson Ward
|       .Mary Katherine Ward m. John Harrison Hollingsworth
|        .Leah Ward Hollingswort m. Birch Evans Bayh
|         .BIRCH EVANS BAYH Jr (b. 1928), US Senator, m. Marvella Belle Hern
|          .BIRCH EVANS BAYH III (b. 1955), US Senator
.Joseph FitzRandolph m. Hannah Conger
|.Bethia FitzRandolph m. John Clarkson
| .Christiana Clarkson m. Isaac Stelle
|  .John Stelle m. Hannah du Bon Repos
|   .Christiana Stelle m. Philip Cox
|    .Sarah Cox m. Timothy Tharpe
|     .Elizabeth Ann Tharpe m. Isaac Hayden
|      .Sarah E. Hayden m. John Wilson Rymer
|       .Orville B. Rymer m. Faye Drucilla Brannon
|        .Nedra Ellen Ann Rymer m. Donald Ray Paugh
|         .Patricia Ann Paugh m. m. John Bennett Ramsey
|          .JONBENET PATRICIA RAMSEY (1990-1996)
.Thomas FitzRandolph m. Elizabeth Manning
 .Dinah FitzRandolph m. Edmund Dunham
  .Daniel Dunham m. Elizabeth Martin
   .Isabella Dunham m. Abraham Wyckoff
    .Charles Wyckoff m. Alietta Maria Field
     .Isabel Wyckoff m. George Victor Totto
      .Ida Ten Eyck Totto m. Francis O'Keeffe
       .GEORGIA O'KEEFFE (1887-1986), artist




6168 -- For some of the ancestry of Edward FitzRandolph, including his descent from William I "the Lion", King of Scots (d. 1214), see Gary Boyd Roberts, The Royal Descents of 600 immigrants [Baltimore: Genealogical, 2004], pp. 433-434. See also Frederick Lewis Weis, The Magna Charta Sureties, 1215, Third edition [Baltimore: Genealogical, 1979], pp. 110-112, for the descent of Edward FitzRandolph from Roger Bigod, Earl of Norfolk (d. 1221), a Surety of the Magna Charta.



7080 & 7081 have other descendants, such as:

 
Jean Demarest m. Jacomina de Ruyne
.Magdalena Demarest m. James Christie
|.Maria Christie m. Jacobus Post
| .Jacobus Post m. Metje van Wagenen
|  .Jacobus Post m. Rachel Alyea
|   .Hannah Post m. John Hathorn
|    .Caroline Hathorn m. Judah Livesay
|     .Eliza Lamb Livesay m. Thomas Southworth
|      .Harry Southworth m. Harriet Fay Fox
|       .Dorothy Fay Southworth m. Woodward Maurice Ritter
|        .JOHNATHAN SOUTHWORTH RITTER (1948-2003), actor
.Peter Demarest m. Merritje Meet
 .Leah Demorest m. Samuel Demaree
  .Maria Demaree m. Jacobus Westerfield
   .Jacobus Westerfield m. Ufeme Cozine
    .Elizabeth Westerfield m. Cyrus Crawford Scott
     .William Henry Scott m. Esther Morrison
      .Easter Adella Scott m. Charles Tillmon Hargrove
       .Sarah Virginia Hargrove m. Colley Edward Martin
        .Gladys Lucille Martin m. John Denham Timberlake
         .Charles L Timberlake m. Bobbye Joice
          .Randall Timberlake m. Lynn Bomar
           .JUSTIN RANDALL TIMBERLAKE (b. 1981), singer




7110 & 7111 have other descendants, such as:

 
Richard Cheyney m. Charity ----
.Elizabeth Cheney m. William Ijams
 .Elizabeth Ijams m. Samuel Duvall
 |.Elizabeth Duvall m. Edward Tyler (above)
 .William Ijams m. Elizabeth Plummer
  .William Ijams m. Elizabeth Jones
   .Cassandra Ijams m. Henry Leeke
    .Mary Leeke m. Capel Holland
     .Cassandra Holland m. John Adam Gordon
      .Delilah Gordon m. Adam Shriver
       .Jane Shriver m. Thomas White
        .Mary White m. John Glenn
         .John Herschel Glenn m. Clara Sproat
          .JOHN HERSCHEL GLENN Jr (b. 1921), astronaut, US Senator




7110 has other descendants, such as:

 
Richard Cheyney m. Eleanor ----
.Charles Cheney m. Anne Jones
 .Charles Cheney m. Mary Powell
  .Ezekiel Cheney m. Elizabeth ----
   .Nathan Cheney m. Susanna ----
    .JOHN CHANEY (1790-1881), US Representative, m. Mary Ann Lafere
     .James L. Chaney m. Caroline Uffner
      .Frank H. Chaney m. Emma Alice Kennedy
       .Leonidas Frank ("LON") CHANEY (1883-1930), actor, m. Frances Cleveland Creighton
        .Creighton Tull Chaney ("LON CHANEY Jr") (1906-1973), actor




7110 -- Robert W. Barnes, in British roots of Maryland families [Baltimore: Genealogical, 1999], pp. 109-110, and vol. II [Baltimore: Genealogical, 2002], pp. 165-166, provides a speculative origin and ancestry for Richard Cheney.



14183 -- For some of the ancestry of Martha Eltonhead, including her descent from Henry II, King of England (d. 1189), see Gary Boyd Roberts, The Royal Descents of 600 immigrants [Baltimore: Genealogical, 2004], pp. 448-449.







 
FURTHER NOTES




In Dreams from my father, Mr. Obama states, on p. 13: " ... one of my great-great-grandfathers, Christopher Columbus Clark, had been a decorated Union soldier, his wife's mother was rumored to have been a second cousin of Jefferson Davis, president of the Confederacy". This statement is incorrect, as Christopher Columbus Clark [number 54, above] was Mr. Obama's great-great-great-grandfather, not his great-great-grandfather.

The rumored connection of Clark's wife's mother, Mrs. Louisiana Duvall Overall [number 111, above], to Jefferson Davis appears to be incorrect. Barbara Clark Rees, a descendant of Alpheus Clark, a brother of Christopher Columbus Clark, writes to say that the parents of Alpheus and Christopher Columbus Clark were Thomas Clark and Elizabeth Davis, and that the correct tradition is that the relationship to Jefferson Davis is through the mother, not the mother-in-law, of Christopher Columbus Clark.





 
FURTHER NOTES




None of Mr. Obama's ancestors lived under slavery in North America. The first of Mr. Obama's paternal ancestors to leave Kenya was Mr. Obama's own father, who left in the mid-20th century, about 100 years after slavery had been abolished in the United States.

Several of Mr. Obama's maternal ancestors owned slaves. Mr. Obama's slave-owning ancestors include George Washington Overall (number 110, above, husband of Mrs. Louisiana Duvall Overall and father-in-law of the Christopher Columbus Clark mentioned above) and Mrs. Mary Grable Duvall (number 223, above, mother of Mrs. Louisiana Duvall Overall and grandmother-in-law of Christopher Columbus Clark), both of whom are enumerated in the 1850 Federal Census as slave owners. George Washington Overall is also enumerated in the 1860 Federal Census as a slave owner. See the Extracts from the Federal Censuses, above, for details.





 
FURTHER NOTES




The National Society of the Daughters of the American Revolution (NSDAR) publishes a Patriot Index, a list of persons whose honorable service in the cause of independence during the American Revolution renders their female descendants eligible for membership in the NSDAR. Several ancestors of Barack Obama appear in the Patriot Index, including:


    James Browning (number 442)
    John Browning (number 884)
    John Miles Duvall (number 444)
    James Hickman (number 886)
    John Overall (number 440)

While Mr. Obama is not eligible for membership in the NSDAR (by not being female), he is eligible for membership in the equivalent organization for men, the National Society of the Sons of the American Revolution.









 

SOURCES CONSULTED AND CITED


See above. Also:

Dreams -- Barack Obama, Dreams from my father [New York: Three Rivers, 2004]

 
William Addams Reitwiesner

http://web.archive.org/web/20070222005547/http://www.wargs.com/political/obama.html

 

AMERICAN PATRIOT FRIENDS NETWORK

"...a network of net workers..."

APFN Sitemap

APFN Message Board

APFN Sitemap

APFN Contents Page

APFN Home Page

E-Mail: APFN@apfn.org

Hit Counter